Employee Cost Calculator (2026): True Cost of an Employee

A $60,000 employee in Texas costs an employer about $73,555 a year in 2026, 1.23 times salary: payroll taxes of $4,875.04 plus average benefits of 14.47% of pay from BLS ($3.69 insurance and $1.57 retirement per hour worked), before workers' comp. A $20-an-hour employee costs about $24.56 an hour, $51,085.44 a year.

Your hire (US)

Gross pay before tax.

40 hours × 52 weeks is 2,080. Used for the hourly cost.

Where the employee works. Sets the state unemployment tax.

Default: the BLS private-industry average for insurance and retirement. Use 0 if you offer none.

Workers’ comp, state rate and employer of record fee

From your insurer. It depends on the job class, so there is no default.

Prefilled with the state’s 2026 new-employer rate. Use the rate on your state notice if you have one.

Only if an employer of record employs this person for you.

US employees only for now. Country costs are not in this calculator yet.

Total cost per year$73,554.91

1.23 times salary, $35.36 an hour

Salary
$60,000.00
Employer payroll taxes
$4,875.04
Benefits
$8,679.87
  • Workers' comp is not included: rates depend on the job class and state. Enter yours to add it.

Employee cost calculator breakdown

A $60,000 Texas employee costs salary plus $4,875.04 of employer payroll taxes and $8,679.87 of benefits, $73,554.91 a year. Every line links its source. For the employee’s side of the same paycheck, see take-home pay in Texas; if this is your first hire, compare payroll for 1 employee.

Cost of a $60,000 employee in Texas, per year (2026)
LinePer yearSource
Salary$60,000.00Your input
Social Security6.2% employer share$3,720.08IRS Pub. 15 (2026) (opens in a new tab)Checked
Medicare1.45% employer share$869.96IRS Pub. 15 (2026) (opens in a new tab)Checked
FUTA0.6% of the first $7,000$42.00IRS Pub. 15 (2026) (opens in a new tab)Checked
Texas unemployment tax2.7% new-employer rate on the first $9,000$243.00twc.texas.gov (opens in a new tab)Checked
Benefits14.47% of salary: health and other insurance plus retirement, BLS private-industry average (our arithmetic)$8,679.87BLS ECEC, June 2026 (opens in a new tab)Checked
Total cost per year$73,554.91
Cost per hourTotal ÷ 2,080 hours$35.36

Cost of an employee by salary

In Texas, an employee with average benefits costs about 1.23 times salary at $60,000, before workers’ comp. The table covers common salaries and hourly rates at 2,080 hours a year.

Cost of one Texas employee by pay, with average benefits (2026)
PayTotal per yearTimes salaryCost per hour
$40,000 salary$49,131.531.23×$23.62
$50,000 salary$61,343.081.23×$29.49
$60,000 salary$73,554.911.23×$35.36
$75,000 salary$91,872.501.22×$44.17
$100,000 salary$122,401.441.22×$58.85
$15 an hour$38,385.331.23×$18.45
$20 an hour$51,085.441.23×$24.56
$25 an hour$63,785.551.23×$30.67

How much does a $20-an-hour employee cost an employer?

A $20-an-hour employee costs $51,085.44 a year in Texas, or $24.56 an hour, once $3,467.40 of payroll taxes and $6,018.04 of average benefits are added (2026 rates, 2,080 hours, before workers’ comp).

How do you calculate the cost of an employee?

Add employer payroll taxes, benefits and workers’ comp to salary, then divide the total by salary for the multiplier.

  1. Payroll taxes: the employer’s Social Security and Medicare match, FUTA and state unemployment tax. The employer payroll tax calculator shows them per payroll.
  2. Benefits: health and other insurance plus retirement. The default is the BLS private-industry average; enter your own share if you know it.
  3. Workers’ comp: your insurer’s rate per hundred dollars of payroll, which depends on the job.
  4. Multiplier: total cost divided by salary.

Is the 1.25 to 1.4 times rule right?

Close, but slightly high for an average hire: a $60,000 Texas employee with average benefits costs 1.23 times salary. It rises with richer benefits and in states that tax more of each salary: New Jersey’s unemployment wage base is $44,800 against $9,000 in Texas.

Cost multiplier by salary and state, average benefits, new-employer rates (2026)
SalaryTexasCaliforniaNew Jersey
$40,0001.23×1.24×1.25×
$60,0001.23×1.23×1.24×
$100,0001.22×1.23×1.23×

Hiring outside the US or on a 1099?

This calculator covers US employees only; country costs are not in it yet. For a US contractor, compare W-2 vs contractor cost, or price the cost of a contractor instead. If benefits are your biggest line, see what a PEO costs per employee.

Method and sources

Payroll taxes come from IRS Publication 15 (2026) and each state’s unemployment agency, at the state’s 2026 new-employer rate. Benefits default to our arithmetic on the BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation release (June 2026, private industry): insurance plus retirement, divided by wages plus paid leave, which gives 14.47% of salary. Paid leave is divided in rather than added, because a salary already pays for days off. Small employers often spend less on benefits than this average, so the share is editable.

Frequently asked questions

What is included in the cost of an employee?

Salary, the employer's Social Security and Medicare, FUTA, state unemployment tax and benefits. Workers' comp and an employer of record fee are added when you enter them.

Does this include recruiting costs?

No. Recruiting, equipment, software and office costs vary too much by role to default, so they are left out.

How much more does a W-2 employee cost than a contractor?

A $60,000 W-2 employee in Texas costs 22.6% more than paying a contractor the same amount, because a contractor gets no payroll taxes or benefits on top. The 1099 vs W-2 calculator shows both sides.

Why do the first months of the year cost more?

FUTA is charged only on each employee's first $7,000 of wages and Texas unemployment tax on the first $9,000, so early paychecks carry those taxes and later ones don't.