Texas Paycheck Calculator (2026)

A $60,000 salary in Texas, paid biweekly and filing single with no W-4 adjustments, takes home $1,938.07 per paycheck in 2026: federal income tax $193.08, Social Security $143.08 and Medicare $33.46; Texas has no state income tax. The employer pays $2,560.39 for that paycheck, including the 6.2% + 1.45% FICA match, FUTA and Texas unemployment tax at the 2.7% new-employer rate.

Your paycheck

Gross pay before tax and deductions.

More W-4 options and pre-tax deductions

Step 4(c), or line 6 on a 2019 or earlier W-4.

Lowers income tax only; Social Security and Medicare still apply.

Lowers income tax, Social Security and Medicare.

Take-home pay per paycheck$1,938.07

Paid biweekly; $50,389.82 a year after federal tax

Gross pay
$2,307.69
Federal income tax
−$193.08
Social Security and Medicare
−$176.54
Employer’s cost, this paycheck
$2,560.39
  • FUTA and Texas unemployment tax stop once wages reach their annual caps, so later paychecks cost the employer less.

Texas paycheck calculator breakdown, line by line

A $60,000 biweekly Texas paycheck loses $193.08 to federal income tax and $176.54 to Social Security and Medicare, and nothing to the state. Every line carries its rate, its official source and the date we checked it, and updates as you type.

Texas paycheck, line by line: first biweekly paycheck of 2026 and the full year
LineFirst paycheckYearSource
Employee
Gross pay$60,000 ÷ 26 paychecks$2,307.69$59,999.94IRS Pub. 15-T (2026) (opens in a new tab)Checked
Federal income taxPub. 15-T percentage method, single−$193.08−$5,020.08IRS Pub. 15-T (2026) (opens in a new tab)Checked
Social Security6.2% of $2,307.69−$143.08−$3,720.08IRS Pub. 15 (2026) (opens in a new tab)Checked
Medicare1.45% of $2,307.69−$33.46−$869.96IRS Pub. 15 (2026) (opens in a new tab)Checked
Texas income taxTexas has no personal income tax$0.00$0.00No state income tax
Take-home pay$1,938.07$50,389.82
Employer
Social Security match6.2% of $2,307.69$143.08$3,720.08IRS Pub. 15 (2026) (opens in a new tab)Checked
Medicare match1.45% of $2,307.69$33.46$869.96IRS Pub. 15 (2026) (opens in a new tab)Checked
FUTA0.6% of $2,307.69; first $7,000 a year only$13.85$42.00IRS Pub. 15 (2026) (opens in a new tab)Checked
Texas unemployment tax2.7% of $2,307.69, new-employer rate; first $9,000 a year only$62.31$243.00twc.texas.gov (opens in a new tab)Checked
Total cost to the employer$2,560.39$64,874.98

Texas take-home pay by salary

A $60,000 Texas salary takes home $50,389.82 a year in 2026. The table gives common salaries and hourly rates, paid biweekly, filing single, with no pre-tax deductions.

Texas take-home pay by salary, biweekly, single, no deductions (2026)
PayPer paycheckPer yearEmployer cost per year
$40,000 salary$1,320.00$34,320.00$43,344.90
$50,000 salary$1,629.05$42,355.30$54,109.94
$60,000 salary$1,938.07$50,389.82$64,874.98
$75,000 salary$2,368.94$61,592.44$81,022.80
$100,000 salary$3,045.38$79,179.88$107,934.88
$15 an hour, 80 hours$1,048.05$27,249.30$33,871.80
$20 an hour, 80 hours$1,369.45$35,605.70$45,067.40
$25 an hour, 80 hours$1,690.85$43,962.10$56,263.00

Does Texas have a state income tax?

No. Texas takes no income tax from wages, so a Texas paycheck loses only federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. At the same pay and W-4, Texas take-home matches any other state with no income tax.

How is a Texas paycheck calculated?

Texas take-home pay is gross pay minus pre-tax deductions, federal income tax withholding, Social Security and Medicare.

  1. Gross pay: salary divided by the number of paychecks a year, or hourly rate times hours.
  2. Pre-tax deductions: a 401(k) lowers income tax only; section 125 health premiums lower income tax, Social Security and Medicare.
  3. Federal income tax: the IRS percentage method (Publication 15-T, Worksheet 1A) on annualized wages, using the answers on the employee’s Form W-4.
  4. Social Security and Medicare: 6.2% on wages up to $184,500 a year, and 1.45% on all wages, plus 0.9% Additional Medicare Tax on wages over $200,000.

What does a Texas employer pay in payroll tax?

A Texas employer pays $4,875.04 a year in payroll tax on a $60,000 employee: the Social Security and Medicare match, FUTA of up to $42, and Texas unemployment tax at 2.7% on the first $9,000 of wages. For several employees or another state, use the employer payroll tax calculator; with benefits added, the employee cost calculator shows the full cost.

To run the paycheck itself, compare payroll software for small business, find cheap payroll services for your headcount, or see a payroll service for one employee if this is your first hire.

Hourly pay in Texas

A $20-an-hour Texas worker on 80 hours every two weeks takes home $1,369.45 per paycheck in 2026. Choose Hourly in the calculator and enter your hours per pay period. Overtime isn’t calculated separately; to include it, enter your average hourly rate across all hours.

Method and sources

The calculator uses the official 2026 figures: IRS Publication 15-T for income tax withholding, Publication 15 for Social Security, Medicare and FUTA, and the Texas Workforce Commission for state unemployment tax. TWC’s rate pages don’t say whether its employment and training assessment sits on top of the entry rate, so we treat the new-employer rate as the full rate. Results estimate withholding; your tax for the year is settled on your return.

Frequently asked questions

Does Texas take state tax out of paychecks?

No. Texas has no personal income tax, so only federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare come out of a Texas paycheck.

Why is my first paycheck different from later ones?

Your take-home stays the same all year unless your wages pass the Social Security wage base or the Additional Medicare threshold. The employer's cost does change: FUTA stops after the first $7,000 of your wages and Texas unemployment tax after the first $9,000.

When does Social Security stop coming out of my paycheck?

Social Security stops once your wages for 2026 reach $184,500. Medicare never stops, and an extra 0.9% is withheld on wages over $200,000.

What does a Texas employer pay on top of my salary?

On a $60,000 salary the employer pays $4,875.04 a year: the Social Security and Medicare match, FUTA, and Texas unemployment tax at the 2.7% new-employer rate.